Program

Program of the Conference

14.12.2020 – I day of Conference

Central European Time (CET)

 

9.30 – 12.00   Plenary session “Green Deal Strategies” [in English]

Chairs of the session: Dr. Marzena Smol, Mineral and Energy Economy Research Institute, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland & Prof. Majeti Narasimha Vara Prasad, University of Hyderabad, India

  

 

Marzena Smol, Mineral and Energy Economy Research Institute, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
Introducion – Green Deal Strategies

 

Krzysztof Galos, Mineral and Energy Economy Research Institute, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
Importance of Water and Raw Materials in the Green Deal Strategy

 

George Kremlis, Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister for energy, climate, environment and circular economy, Greece; Honorary Director, European Commission, Mandated by DG ENV for Circular Economy and Insularity; President of the Circle the Med Forum, Greece
Directions of the Green Deal Strategy in the European Union

 

Ludwig Hermann, President of the European Sustainable Phosphorus Platform (ESPP), Austria
Sustained Action towards Carbon Neutrality and Sustainable Development Goals: Essential Elements of the Green Deal

 

Jacek Mąkinia, Gdańsk University of Technology, President of IWA POLAND, Poland
Water and wastewater management in the context of implementation of the Circular Economy (CE) concept

 

Majeti Narasimha Vara Prasad, University of Hyderabad, India
Bioremediation and bioeconomy

 

Magdalena Głogowska, National Contact Point, National Center for Research and Development, Poland
Research and development funding under the European Green Deal

 

12.00-12.15  Break

 

14 December

12.15-14.00  Parallel Session “Cooperation for Climate” [in English]

Chairs of the session: Prof. Alexandros Stefanakis, School of Environmental Engineering, Technical University of Crete, Greece &  Dr Anna Berbesz, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland

 

 

Sharon Jackson, Founder and Director of European Sustainability Academy, Greece     
Sustainable business leadership programmes – Initiatives for Climate    

 

Monika Sady, Wioleta Gałat, Cracow University of Economics, Poland
Reporting social and environmental impact on Polish Universities


Tomas Pavlik, Uniwersytet Techniczny w Koszycach,Dyrektor Regionalnego Centrum EIT Raw Materials, Slovakia      
EIT RawMaterials Strategy for the East and South-East Europe (ESEE) Countries      

      

Chris Thornton, European Sustainable Phosphorus Platform, Austia
European Sustainable Phosphorus Platform: bringing industry and stakeholders together for nutrient sustainability  

Łukasz Kaleta, Poland Innovative Foundation, Poland
Knowledge triangle cooperation 

 

Izabela Ratman-Kłosińska, Institute for Ecology of Industrial Areas, Poland
LIFEproOF: Towards an EU market wide recognition of ETV as voluntary environmental scheme for improving performance of green innovations

 

ElMoll Ahmad, Lebanese University, Lebanon – AWARDED – BEST PRESENTATION 
Circular Economy innovations: the potential solutions in water sector

 

14 December

12.15-14.30  Parallel Session “Sustainable Management of Water and Raw Materials” [in English]

Chairs of the session: Prof. Majeti Narasimha Vara Prasad, University of Hyderabad, India & Dr.-Ing. Michał Preisner, Mineral and Energy Economy Research Institute, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

 

 

Lata Rani, Jyotsna Kaushal, Arun Lal Srivastav, Chitkara University, India

Bibliometric analysis of India and USA for published research in water science and technology

 

Mohmmed Talib, Sunil Kumar, Harcourt Butler Technical University, India

Analysis and ANN Modelling of Water Quality Parameters in Upper Ganga River Basin

 

Anna Podlasek, Aleksandra Jakimiuk, Eugeniusz Koda, Warsaw University of Life Sciences, Poland; Magdalena Daria Vaverková,
Mendel University in Brno, Czech Republic 

Monitoring and assessment of groundwater quality within selected landfill sites in Poland and the Czech Republic

 

Karol Langie, Kinga Rybak-Niedziółka, Warsaw University of Life Sciences, Poland

Renaturization of local rivers in city landscape, based on Sokolowka Trail Valley design

 

Paweł Jarosiewicz, University of Lodz, Poland; Maciej Zalewski, European Regional Centre for Ecohydrology of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

Upgrading the Ecohydrological Nature-Based Solutions towards Circular Economy – how to close the phosphorus cycle? AWARDED – BEST PRESENTATION 

 

Kinga Rybak-Niedziółka, Magdalena Grochulska-Salak, Warsaw University of Life Sciences, Poland; Eliza Maciejewska, Warsaw University of Technology; Poland

Resilience of riverside areas as an element of the Green Deal strategy – evaluation of waterfront models in relation to re-urbanization and the city landscape of Warsaw

 

Kinga Kimic, Karina Ostrysz, Warsaw University of Life Sciences, Poland

Assessment of green and blue infrastructure solutions in shaping urban public spaces

 

Michał Preisner, Marzena Smol, Dominika Szołdrowska, Paulina Marcinek, Mineral and Energy Economy Research Institute of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

A toxic-free environment ambition in the light of the Polish Baltic Sea coastal zone pollution by heavy metals

 

14 December

14.15-16.30 Session “Sustainable Development of Regions” [in English]

Chairs of the session:  Prof. Konstantinos Tsagarakis, Democritus University of Thrace, Greece & Dr. Marzena Smol, Mineral and Energy Economy Research Institute, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

 

 

Agata Cieszewska, Renata Giedych, Warsaw University of Life Sciences, Poland

The European Green Deal – a chance for a positive transformation of undeveloped areas in Polish cities

 

Katarzyna Daniluk, Pope John Paul II State School of Higher Education in Biała Podlaska, Poland

Implementation of the zero waste strategy in the food and beverage sector in Poland

 

Dominika Szołdrowska, Marzena Smol, Mineral and Energy Economy Research Institute, Poland; Kari Ylivainio, Natural Resources Institute, Finland

Awareness, attitudes and behaviours of farmers regarding the use of fertilizers from various waste streams

 

Anna Tofiluk, Anna Nowak, Magdalena Grochulska-Salak, Kinga Zinowiec-Cieplik Warsaw University of Technology, Poland; Małgorzata Hanzl, Technical University of Lodz, Poland

Analysing public spaces for climate change resilience. Example of Grzybowski Square in Warsaw – AWARDED – BEST PRESENTATION  (1st PLACE)

 

Alexandros Stefanakis, School of Environmental Engineering, Technical University of Crete, Greece

Nature-based solutions for sustainable water management in the European Green Deal: examples and opportunities

 

Magdalena Grochulska-Salak, Warsaw University of Life Sciences, Poland

Sustainable Urban Agriculture with Water Reuse in Re-urbanized Areas – Issues of Urban Resilience in the Green Deal Implementation

 

Asja Mrotzek-Bloess, Angela Binder, Clausthal University of Technology, Germany; Joanna Kulczycka, Mineral and Energy Economy Research Institute, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

Potentials for former mining regions to contribute to the principles of Circular Economy and Green Deal

 

Sanja Arsova, Dimitris Georgantzis Garcia, Panayiotis H. Ketikidis, Adrian Solomon, South East European Research Centre, Greece; Andrea Genovese, Ben Lowe The University of Sheffield, UK

Mapping stakeholder interactions for designing and implementing Circular Economy policies in regional contexts – AWARDED – BEST PRESENTATION  (2nd PLACE)

 

15.12.2020 – II day of Conference

Central European Time (CET)

 

9.00-11.00  Parallel Session “Water and Sewage in Circular Economy” – as part of the MonGOS project (NAWA)  [in English]

Chairs of the session: Prof. Mika Horttanainen, Lappeenranta-Lahti University of Technology, Finland & Dr. Beata Szatkowska, Gdansk Water Foundation, Poland

 

 

Klara Ramm, Chember of Commerce Polish Waterworks,  EUREAU, member of the Horizon Europe Mission Board for healthy oceans, seas, coastal and inland waters, Poland 

Good practices in the field of innovative methods of water recovery

 

Anna Borowczyk-Kurasińska, Business Development Manager – MUNI Poland, Xylem Water Solutions, Poland
Biologically active filtration system supported by oxidation  – Oxelia™

 

Michał Bodzek, Institute of Environmental Engineering of the Polish Academy of Sciences in Zabrze, Poland
Importance of removing pollutants and admixtures from water and wastewater using membrane techniques

 

Lise Appels, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
Anaerobic digestion as a key technology in a circular economy: current achievements and challenges

 

Bartosz Łuszczek, Director of Technology and Innovation at Waterworks Kraków, Poland

Circular Economy projects in Cracow water and wastewater systems

 

Ewa Neczaj, Izabela Ratman-Kłosińska, Institute for Ecology of Industrial Areas, Polandów, Poland

Application of environmental technologies verification scheme for confirming environmental performance of innovative technologies for water sector

 

15 December

9.00-10.00  Parallel Session “Raw materials for health care” [in English]

Chairs of the session: Prof. Majeti Narasimha Vara Prasad, University of Hyderabad, India

 

               

Aditya B. Ankari, Sudhansu S. Choudhury, Sarada D. Tetali, University of Hyderabad, India

Pharmacological activities of Rosmarinus officinalis L. and its metabolites

 

Madhuri Vajha, Krishna University, India

Herbal medicine for corona virus disease (Covid-19)

 

Sailaja V. Elchuri, Department of Nanobiotechnology, Vision Research Foundation, India 

Eco-friendly Nanomaterials for Eye Cancer Research – AWARDED – BEST PRESENTATION 

 

Satyabrata Acharya, Ritwika Mohinta, Mohd Kazim, P.T. Nikhil, Sarada D. Tetali, University of Hyderabad, India

Inhibitory Activity of Medicinal Plant Extracts against Lipase enzyme and Inflammation (In vitro)

 

15 December

9.00-11.45  Parallel Session “Bioeconomy” [in English]

Chairs of the session: Prof. Alexandros Stefanakis, School of Environmental Engineering, Technical University of Crete, Greece & Dr. Dariusz Włóka, GreenBack sp. z o.o., Poland

 

 

Silvija Dangėlaitė, Kliopova Irina, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania

Integrated Sewage Sludge Management: a case study in Lithuania

 

Edgaras Stunžėnas, Monika Valančiūtė, Institute of Environmental Engineering, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania

Implementation of Circular Economy principles by recovery of material properties from municipal sewage sludge

 

Pinaki Dasgupta, Research Scholar, CRDT, IIT Delhi; Vivek Kumar, Anushree Malik, CRDT, India

Wastewater treatment systems for city based municipal drains for achieving sustainability – AWARDED – BEST PRESENTATION

 

Refad Ahmed, Hemen Deka, Department of Botany, Gauhati University, India

Vermicomposting of Patchouli bagasse with addition of cowdung through the use of Eisenia fetida

 

Glory Borah, Hemen Deka, Department of Botany, Gauhati University 

Physico-chemical, biological and heavy metals (HMs) profiling of oil contaminated soil of Assam, India

 

Shaleh Akram, Hemen Deka, Department of Botany, Gauhati University, India

Phytosociology and antioxidant profiles of selected herbaceous plants of crude oil contaminated soils of Assam, India

 

Dhritashri Das, Hemen Deka, Department of Botany, Gauhati University, India

Recycling of harvested waste biomass of Zingiber officinale and Curcuma longa employing Eisenia fetida

 

Dariusz Włóka, GreenBack sp. z o.o., Poland

Modern in situ bioremediation

 

15 December

11.15-13.15  Parallel Session “Raw materials and waste” [in Polish]

Chairs of the session: Prof. Krzysztof Szamałek, University of Warsaw, Poland & Prof. Maria Włodarczyk-Makuła, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland

 

 

Sławomir Kiszkurno, Pełnomocnik Prezydenta Miasta Gdańska ds. Gospodarki Cyrkularnej, Prezes Zarządu Port Czystej Energii Sp. z o.o., Polska

Odzysk i zrównoważone gospodarowanie odpadami komunalnymi

 

Magdalena Wdowin, Instytut Gospodarki Surowcami Mineralnymi i Energią Polskiej Akademii Nauk, Polska
Zagospodarowanie UPSów jako przykład GOZ w sektorze energetycznym

 

Radosław Pomykała, AGH Akademia Górniczo-Hutnicza w Krakowie, Polska
Gospodarka surowcami antropogenicznymi pochodzenia odpadowego w świetle wdrażania Gospodarki o obiegu zamkniętym (GOZ) i Zielonego Ładu (ZŁ)

 

Krzysztof Starzyk, Wiceprezes Zarządu & Dyrektor ds. rozwoju w ZIDA Sp. z o.o., Polska
Zastosowanie naturalnych materiałów wulkanicznych występujących w Polsce do redukcji śladu węglowego cementu i betonu

Krystian Wójcik, Państwowy Instytut Geologiczny – Państwowy Instytut Badawczy, Polska
Transformacja energetyczna: zrównoważone zarządzanie i wykorzystanie krajowych zasobów ropy naftowej i gazu ziemnego

 

Adam Masłoń, Joanna Czarnota, Agnieszka Pękala, Marcin Chutkowski, Karolina Leś, Politechnika Rzeszowska, Polska
Nawóz z komunalnych osadów ściekowych jako element gospodarki o obiegu zamkniętym

Barbara Tora, AGH Akademia Górniczo-Hutnicza w Krakowie, Polska
Gospodarka o obiegu zamkniętym w gospodarowaniu surowcami – dobre praktyki w polskim przemyśle cynkowym

Marzena Smol, Instytut Gospodarki Surowcami Mineralnymi i Energią Polskiej Akademii Nauk, Polska
Strategie na rzecz wdrażania Zielonego Ładu w gospodarce surowcami biogenicznymi – odzysk fosforu

15 December

11.15-13.45 Parallel Session “Innovative materials for sustainable future” [in English]

Chair of the session: Dr.-Ing. Justyna Wrzosek-Truszkowska, Institute of Environmental Protection – National Research Institute, Poland

 

                              

Stefan Petters, Chairman & founder of Carbotopia®, Austria

Distinguishing Greenwashing from real Green Deal Stories? 

 

Rupak Kumar, CDSCO, India

Morpholine: A Xenobiotic Pollutant Detection

 

Aleksander Czapla, Jakub Drewnowski, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland

Composite as a material of the future in the era of sustainable development and Green Deal Implementation strategies

 

Tomáš Bakalár, Technical University of Košice, Slovakia

Adsorption of Cr(VI), K(I) and NH4(I) Ions by Zeolites and Bentonites

 

Usha Kumari, B.C. Meikap, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India

Acid modified alumina: a simple, cheap and efficient solution to batch or continuous defluoridation

 

Singanan Malairajan, Department of Chemistry, Presidency College (Autonomous), India

Removal of hexavalent chromium ions in synthetic wastewater using new alumina interfaced biocarbon

 

Patrycja Sobczak, Agata Rosińska, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland

Disinfection of treated wastewater using UV radiation in water reclamation process

 

Anastasiia Sholokhova, Gintaras Denafas, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania

Microplastics in organic outputs from MBT – AWARDED – BEST PRESENTATION 

 

Justyna Wrzosek – Truszkowska, Institute of Environmental Protection – National Research Institute, Poland; B.Gworek, S.Mintova, Normandie Universit, France

The impact of zeolites on the inactivation of selected plant product protections in aquatic environment

 

15 December

14.00-16.00 Parallel Workshop “Critical Raw Materials in Green Deal – Phosphorus case of study” – as part of the InPhos project (EIT Raw Materials)  [in

English]

Chairs of the session: Dr. Marzena Smol, Mineral and Energy Economy Research Institute, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland & Prof. Jolita Kruopienė, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania

 

 

Christian Adam, Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing (German: Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung, or BAM), Germany

Phosphorus recovery in Germany – recent developments

 

Magdalena Svanström, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

Does Sweden have enough phosphorus, and what are the environmental impacts of phosphorus recovery from sewage sludge?

 

Jessica Rossi, University of Bologna, Italy

Sustainable use of phosphorus raw materials on the example of Italian companies

 

Jason Yang, Geological Survey of Finland GTK, Finland

Toward a Circular Economy for Phosphorus: Phosphate Rock Mining Resources in Finland

 

Jolita Kruopienė, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania

Examples of management of phosphorus resources in Lithuania in the context of circular economy

 

Rūta Ozola-Davidāne & Māris Kļaviņš, University of Latvia, Latvia

From research to management of phosphorus flows and implementation of circular economy concepts: case study in Latvia

 

Marzena Smol, Mineral and Energy Economy Research Institute, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

Sustainable and circular phosphorus management in the Baltic region – summary of the InPhos project

 

15 December

14.00-16.00   Parallel Session “Green Strategies for Waste and Energy” [in English]

Chairs of the session: Prof. Māris Kļaviņš, University of Latvia, Latvia & Dr. Renata Tomczak-Wandzel, Aquateam COWI, Norway

 

Paramita Chakravarty, Hemen Deka, Gauhati University, India

A study on crude oil contaminated soils health of Lakowa oil field, Assam

 

Renata Tomczak-Wandzel, Maria Magdalena Estevez Rego, Aquateam COWI, Norway

Fish Sludge Co-digestion – The Way to Maximize Utilization of Western Norway’s Waste Resources

 

Mariusz Ruszel, Przemysław Ogarek, Adam Masłoń , Rzeszów University of Technology,  Poland

Analysis of biogas potential from sewage sludge digestion in terms of diversification in the natural gas production structure in Poland

 

Maris Klavins, Dmitrijs Porsnovs, Raivo Damkevics, University of Latvia, Latvia

Development of carbon capture technologies as a crucial tool to achieve carbon neutrality aims

 

Przyłucka Aleksandra, Rywotycki Marcin, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland

Development directions of photovoltaic panels recycling

 

Meryem Taoufik, Ahmed Fekri, University Hassan II, Marocco

Land Suitability Analysis for Solar Farms Exploitation Using GIS and Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) – A Case Study of Morocco

 

Sowjanya Sree Kandregula, Central University of Kerala, India; Klaus-J. Appenroth, Friedrich Schiller University of Jena, Germany

Duckweed as potential raw material for biofuel production

 

Klaus-J. Appenroth, Friedrich Schiller University of Jena, Germany; K. Sowjanya Sree, Central University of Kerala, India

Duckweeds for green deal implementation – AWARDED – BEST PRESENTATION

 

16.12.2020 – III day of Conference

Central European Time (CET)

9.30-12.00   Parallel Session: Poster session [in English & in Polish]

English 9.30-11.30

Chairs of the session: Dr.-Ing. Michał Preisner, Mineral and Energy Economy Research Institute, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland & Dr. Dariusz Włóka, GreenBack, Poland

 

Paweł Wolski, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland

Analysis of rheological properties of thickened sewage sludge

 

Iwona Zawieja, Małgorzata Worwąg, Kinga Brzeska, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland

Methane Fermentation of sewage sludge sonicated and oxidized with Fenton’s reagent

 

Halyna Kominko, Katarzyna Gorazda, Zbigniew Wzorek, Cracow University of Technology, Poland

Sewage sludge – a circular raw material for dedicated organo-mineral fertilisers

 

Michał Preisner, Marzena Smol, Mineral and Energy Economy Research Institute of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland; Elena Neverova-Dziopak, Zbigniew Kowalewski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland

Application of activated sludge model (ASM) for phosphorus (P) recovery potential simulation

 

Bartłomiej Macherzyński, Małgorzata Wszelaka-Rylik, Dorota Andrzejewska-Górecka, Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński University in Warsaw, Poland; Maria Włodarczyk-Makuła, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland

Water quality changes in the integrated coagulation and sorption process

 

Edyta Łaskawiec, Silesian University of Technology, Poland

Assessment of the quality of sludges from washings from the swimming pool water system

 

Ewa Wiśniowska, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland

Methods of heavy metals removal from wastewater in the aspect of generated waste products of the processes

 

Ruta Ozola-Davidane, Maris Klavins, Marta Jemeljanova, Linda Ansone-Bertina, University of Latvia, Latvia

Humic substances for the removal of inorganic and emerging organic pollutants from wastewater

 

Maibam Dhanaraj Meitei, Manipur University; Majeti Narasimha Nara Prasad, University of Hyderabad, India

Phytofiltration of iron contaminated waters using Typha latifolia L  in laboratory – scale microcosms

 

Iwona Deska, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland

The impact of the mosses growth on the water retention capacity of green roofs

 

Małgorzata Widłak, Robert Kowalik, Szymon Sobura, Kielce University of Technology, Poland

The quality of the soil and water environment in the immediate vicinity of the Barania Gora Forest Reserve

 

Joanna Jabłońska, Mariusz Kluska, Siedlce University of Natural Sciences and Humanities, Nikolai Erchak, Latvian Institute of Organic Synthesis, Poland

The electrostatically stabilised silanate as a non-toxic terminating electrolyte for the isotachophoresis technique

 

Agnė Šleiniūtė, Tamari Mumladze, Gintaras Denafas, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania

A review on separation of composite materials, based on recycling of food packaging, pharmaceutical blister packs and photovoltaic cells wastes

 

Inna Pitak, Arūnas Baltušnikas, Gintaras Denafas, Lithuanian Energy Institute, Lithuania

Analysis of separated waste for the preparation of solid recovered fuels

 

Anca Elena Chirilă-Gheorghică, Andreea Iulia Sofronea, Sergiu Elvys Sandu-Prisecaru, Mai Bine Association, Romania; Florin-Constantin Mihai, Alexandru Ioan Cuza – University of Iasi, Romania

REDU Iași – a circular fashion initiative in Romania

 

Andrei Orlov, NEST Association, Bulgaria; Sergei Levchenko, International Institute of Applied Research and Technology, Germany

Cluster analysis of circular economy indicators in the European Union

 

B. Arhoun, M. Villen-Guzman, M. Cerrillo-Gonzalez, J.M. Paz-Garcia, J.M. Rodriguez-Maroto, University of Malaga, Spain

Biosorption of cadmium from aqueous solution using agri-food industry wastes

 

B. Arhoun, M. Villen-Guzman, M.M. Cerrillo-Gonzalez, J.M. Paz-Garcia, J. Jimenez-Jimenez, J.M. Rodriguez-Maroto, University of Malaga, Spain

Phosphorus removal from municipal wastewater

 

Livija Zarina, Institute of Agricultural Resources and Economics, Latvia

Nitrogen pollution in wastewater depending on the type of catch crop mixtures

 

Małgorzata Frosik, University Agriculture in Cracow, Poland

An example of floodplain development – a case study of the Niepołomice Commune

 

Malgorzata Worwąg, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland

Treatment of landfill leachate and the possibility of recovering heavy metals

 

Marcin Głodniok, Paweł Zawartka, Central Mining Institute; Bartłomiej Bezak, Polish Mining Group, Poland

Mine tailings and municipal organic wastes as a substrates for soil substitutes Production

 

M. Villen-Guzman, B. Arhoun, J.M. Rodriguez-Maroto, C. Jimenez, University of Malaga, Spain

Biosorption of Pb (II) from aqueous solutions on Spirulina – AWARDED – BEST PRESENTATION 

 

M. Villen-Guzman, M. Cerrillo-Gonzalez, B. Arhoun, J.M. Paz-Garcia, J.M. Rodriguez-Maroto, University of Malaga, Spain

Recovery of critical raw materials from LiCoO2 by reductive acid leaching

 

Michał Preisner, Mineral and Energy Economy Research Institute of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

Wastewater treatment plants as an enabler of industrial symbiosis

 

Monika Gałwa-Widera, Anna Kwarciak-Kozłowska, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland

Biofiltration as an ecological method of removing odors from solar drying of sewage sludge – a case study

 

Justyna Cader , Piotr Olczak , Renata Koneczna, Mineral and Energy Economy Research Institute of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

Public support to photovoltaic in Poland on the example of the “Mój prąd” program

 

Mehdi Sharif Shourjeh, Jakub Drewnowski, Przemysław Kowal, Joanna Majtacz, Hussein Al.-Hazmi, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland; Bartosz Szeląg, Kielce University of Technology, Poland; Dominika Sobotka, Dominika Grubba, Ewa Zaborowska, Jacek Mąkinia, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland

The green deal implementation and sustainable development strategies in WWTPs – AWARDED – BEST PRESENTATION 

 

Jarosław Gawdzik, Robert Kowalik, Agnieszka Grdulska, Kielce University of Technology, Poland

Analysis of the risk of accumulation of cadmium compounds in soils from sewage sludge from selected sewage treatment plants in Świętokrzyskie voivodeship

 

Seferhan Yilmaz, Kadir Alp, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey

Sustainable Management of Sewage Sludge

 

M.M. Cerrillo-Gonzalez, M. Villen-Guzman, J.M. Paz-Garcia, University of Málaga, Spain; J. Brinco, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa, Portugal

Effect of pH on the formation of cobalt complexes during electrodialysis

 

Douae El Khachine , Khadija El Kharrim, Driss BelghytiLaboratory of Agro-physiology, Biotechnology, Environment and Quality Department of biology, Faculty of Sciences, Ibn Tofail University, Marocco

Study and follow-up of the performances of the wastewater treatment of the Tamuda bay Tetouan wastewater treatment plant

 

Dorota Andrzejewska-Górecka, Bartłomiej Macherzyński, Małgorzata Wszelaka-Rylik, Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński University in Warsaw, Poland 

Bioleaching of cadmium and zinc from a contaminated soil using bacteria from waste water sludge 

 

Shahnawaz Dahri, Ashfaque Ahmed Pathan, Mehran University of Engineering & Technology, Pakistan

Treatment of Wastewater Through High-Rate Trickling Filter         

 

Marzena Smol, Mineral and Energy Economy Research Institute, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

Market ready technology for P-recovery from municipal wastewater – assumptions of PhosForce EIT RMs Materials project

 

Krzysztof Gaska, Zygmunt Niski, Silesian University of Technology, Poland; Agnieszka Generowicz, Cracow University of Technology, Poland

Analysis and multi-criteria optimization of the electricity production process in hydro power plants

 

Krzysztof Chyła; Krzysztof Gaska, Zygmunt Niski, Silesian University of Technology, Poland

Comparative analysis of selected methods of joining sheets of aluminium alloys

 

Polish 11.30-12.00

 

Agata Rosińska, Politechnika Częstochowska, Polska

Wpływ ozonowania na zmiany zawartości biodegradowalnej materii organicznej w wodzie przeznaczonej do spożycia

 

Gabriela Rutkowska, Marek Chalecki, Szkoła Główna Gospodarstwa Wiejskiego w Warszawie, Polska

Popiół lotny z termicznego przekształcania osadów jako substytut cementu do produkcji betonu

 

Agnieszka Piotrowska-Kirschling, Katarzyna Szelągowska-Rudzka, Joanna Brzeska, Uniwersytet Morski w Gdyni, Polska; Jakub Karczewski, Politechnika Gdańska, Polska

Wykorzystanie odpadu krewetkowego do syntezy materiałów poliuretanowych o potencjalnym zastosowaniu w sorpcji wycieków olejowych

 

Olena Dan, Katolicki Uniwersytet Lubelski Jana Pawła II, Polska

Usuwanie siarczków z odcieków żużlowych za pomocą warstwowych podwójnych wodorotlenków

 

Piotr Bargieł, Politechnika Częstochowska, Polska

Doczyszczanie ścieków koksowniczych w procesie sorpcji

 

Ewa Okoniewska, Politechnika Częstochowska, Polska

Usuwanie wybranych barwników na węglach aktywnych            

 

Monika Partyka, Unimetal Rec Sp. z o.o. Sp. Komandytowa, Polska

Wykorzystanie techniki ICP-MS w monitoringu jakości wody

 

Marek Dohojda, Joanna Witkowska-Dobrev, Olga Szlachetka, Krzysztof Wiśniewski, Szkoła Główna Gospodarstwa Wiejskiego w
Warszawie, Polska

Environmental problems of use of agricultural objects in the aspect of exposure to aggressive media

 

Norbert Dąbkowski, Szkoła Główna Gospodarstwa Wiejskiego w Warszawie, Polska

Budynek inwentarski w gospodarstwie ekologicznym – zastane rozwiązania materiałowo-konstrukcyjne

 

Wojciech Derej, Uniwersytet Eknomiczny w Katowicach, Polska

Gospodarka odpadowa w Unii Europejskiej w kontekście możliwości implementacji idei Europejskiego Zielonego Ładu

 

Wojciech Derej, Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Katowicach, Polska

Możliwości implementacji idei Europejskiego Zielonego Ładu na tle dotychczasowych wizji rozwoju gospodarczego uwzględniających aspekt środowiska naturalnego

  

Matylda Gacek, Politechnika Wrocławska, Polska

Naturalna architektura bioklimatyczna w kontekście kryzysu klimatycznego – potencjał zastosowania konopi przemysłowych w budownictwie

 

Jagoda Worek, Maciej Słoboda, Anna Białas, Agnieszka Włodyka-Bergier, Katarzyna Styszko, AGH Akademia Górniczo-Hutnicza w Krakowie, Polska

Fotodegradacja wybranych farmaceutyków z zastosowaniem TiO2 oraz promieniowania UV-C – AWARDED – BEST PRESENTATION  

 

Wioleta Bolesta, Katarzyna Styszko, AGH Akademia Górniczo-Hutnicza w Krakowie, Polska; Marcin Głodniok, Główny Instytut Górnictwa, Polska; Michał Pieczonka, Przedsiębiorstwo
Wodociągów i Kanalizacji Żory, Polska

Możliwości wykorzystania osadów ściekowych w aspekcie obecności mikrozanieczyszczeń

 

Justyna Koc-Jurczyk, Łukasz Jurczyk, Uniwersytet Rzeszowski, Polska

Zrównoważona gospodarka osadami ściekowymi jako narzędzie gospodarki w obiegu zamkniętym

 

Łukasz Jurczyk, Justyna Koc-Jurczyk, Uniwersytet Rzeszowski, Polska

Wpływ temperatury na efektywność oczyszczania odcieków składowiskowych w klasycznym i hybrydowych SBR

 

Ewa Hołota, Sylwia Terpiłowska, Artur Polit, Katolicki Uniwersytet Lubelski Jana Pała II, Polska

Analiza wybranych parametrów powietrza wewnętrznego w pomieszczeniu dydaktycznym

Sylwia Terpiłowska, Ewa Hołota, Magdalena Pliszka, Katolicki Uniwersytet Lubelski Jana Pała II, Polska 

Zagrożenie mikrobiologiczne powietrza wokół pojemników na odpady komunalne

Sylwia Terpiłowska, Robert Stachyra, Ewa Hołota, Dawid Maryniak,  Katolicki Uniwersytet Lubelski Jana Pała II, Polska

Wybrane parametry fizyko-chemiczne i mikrobiologiczne wody pochodzącej z rzeki San

 

Józef Ciuła, Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Zawodowa w Nowym Sączu, Polska; Agnieszka Generowicz, Politechnika Krakowska, Polska; Krzysztof Gaska, Politechnika Śląska, Polska

Modelowanie migracji antropogenicznych zanieczyszczeń z czynnego składowiska odpadów komunalnych w wodach podziemnych

 

Justyna Dzięcioł, Wojciech Sas, Water Centre, Warsaw University of Life Sciences, Poland

Wpływ stabilizacji chemicznej na żużel ze spalania w kontekście polityki zrównoważonego rozwoju dla sektora budownictwa ziemnego

 

Tomasz Golda, Krzysztof Gaska, Politechnika Śląska, Polska; Agnieszka Generowicz, Politechnika Krakowska, Polska; Józef Ciuła, Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Zawodowa w Nowym Sączu, Polska

Optymalizacja wielkości ubytków wody w sieci wodociągowej, poprzez zastosowanie  inteligentnego algorytmu analizy stref

 

16 December

10.00-12.00  Parallel Session “Actions for Climate and Circular Economy” [in Polish]

Chairs of the session: Dr. Monika Sady, Cracow University of Economics, Poland & Dr. Edyta Kudlek, Silesia University of Technology, Poland

 

 

Małgorzata Roge-Wiśniewska, Uniwersytet Warszawski, Polska

Wyzwania związane ze zmianą klimatu dla gospodarki wodnej

 

Izabela Kiełb-Sotkiewicz, Politechnika Rzeszowska, Polska

Wykorzystanie narzędzia „Google Trends” w analizie wzrostu zainteresowania tematyką segregacji odpadów na przykładzie Polski i Włoch

 

Urszula Litwin, Przemysław Baster, Uniwersytet Rolniczy w Krakowie, Polska

Polski system projektowania obszarów wiejskich wykorzystany do realizacji idei zielonego ładu i zrównoważonego rozwoju – porównanie planowania krajobrazu i terenów rolniczych na przykładzie Strzelec Wielkich i Kamionki

 

Kamil Olzacki, Uniwersytet Gdański, Polska

Plan Zrównoważonej Mobilności Miejskiej jako instrument prewencyjnej ochrony środowiska – AWARDED – BEST PRESENTATION 

 

Marcin M. Rychlak, Uniwersytet Jagielloński, Polska

Rozszerzanie mechanizmów wsparcia zielonych inwestycji energetycznych o internalizację pozytywnych efektów zewnętrznych na przykładzie małej energetyki wodnej w Polsce

 

Adrian Pietrzyk, Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Katowicach, Polska

Ekologia jako element strategii CSR w funkcjonowaniu klubów piłkarskich w Polsce oraz na świecie

 

Zuzanna Borowska & Magdalena Szczepanek, Młodzi dla Klimatu    
Czy powinniśmy my klimatycznymi optymistami?

 

                                                                                                                                         16 December

10.00-12.00 Parallel Session “Water – Waste – Energy in Green Deal” [in Polish]

Chairs of the session: Prof. Agnieszka Generowicz, Cracow University of Technology, Poland & Prof. Krzysztof Gaska, Silesia University of Technology, Poland

 

 

Jadwiga Królikowska, Politechnika Krakowska, Polska

Zrównoważone zarządzanie zasobami wodnymi

Justyna Durak, Katarzyna Styszko, AGH Akademia Górniczo-Hutnicza, Polska; Dariusz Wideł, Uniwersytet Jana Kochanowskiego, Polska; Elżbieta Sochacka-Tatara, Uniwersytet Jagielloński, Polska

 

Opracowanie metodyki oznaczania hydroksypochodnych wielopierścieniowych węglowodorów aromatycznych w ściekach z wykorzystaniem wysokosprawnej chromatografii cieczowej z detektorem spektrofotometrycznym UV-Vis – AWARDED – BEST PRESENTATION  (2nd PLACE)

 

Jolanta Kozak, Maria Włodarczyk-Makuła, Politechnika Częstochowska, Polska

Oczyszczanie ścieków koksowniczych w kontekście odzysku wody

 

Małgorzata Olejarczyk, Włodzimierz Urbaniak, Iwona Rykowska, Uniwersytet im. A. Mickiewicza w Poznaniu, Polska

Kompozyty mineralno-organiczne na bazie wapna posodowego i szlamu papierniczego – AWARDED – BEST PRESENTATION  (1st PLACE)

 

Paulina Marcinek, Marzena Smol, Instytut Gospodarki Surowcami Mineralnymi i Energią PAN, Polska

Biogospodarka w gospodarce o obiegu zamkniętym – szanse i wyzwania dla Polski

 

Maciej Mróz, Szkoła Główna Handlowa, Polska

Bezpieczeństwo importu gazu ziemnego do Polski jako przejściowego nośnika energii w procesie transformacji energetycznej kraju

 

16 December

12.15-13.00  Conference Summary, Award Ceremony & Closing  [in English]

 

Marzena Smol, Mineral and Energy Economy Research Institute, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

Introduction to the Closing ceremony

 

Tina Zajc Benda, RIS Manager, EIT RawMaterials Innovation Hub CLC East 

EIT RawMaterials and Opportunities within the Regional Innovation Scheme (RIS)

 

Prof. Krzysztof Szamałek, University of Warsaw, Poland

 

Prof. Māris Kļaviņš, University of Latvia, Latvia

 

Prof. Majeti Narasimha Vara Prasad, University of Hyderabad, India

 

Dr. Edyta Kudlek, Silesia University of Technology, Poland

 

Marzena Smol, Mineral and Energy Economy Research Institute, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

Awards & Closing summary